Show Diary 2020 – Please E-mail the web Admin with any changes


Show: Date Judge/s:     (M) = Memorials/Stakes/Specials)

Venue (please note correct at time of editing, check before show)

Boston (no CC’s) 10/01/20 Mrs Pam Marston-Pollock East of England Showground, Oundle Road, Peterborough PE2 6XE
Manchester 19/01/20 Mr Stuart Cummings Staffordshire County Showground, Stafford ST18 0BD
M.E.S.S. 02/02/20 Mrs Barbara Cherry (D): Mrs Karen Stirk (B)
Mr Rod Green (R): Mrs Sally Dale (M)
East Hall, KC Building, Stoneleigh CV8 2LZ
N.E.S.S 09/02/20 AGM West Bretton Village Hall, Bretton Lane, West Bretton, Wakefield, WF4 4LB
E.S.S of Wales 16/02/20 AGM Monty Club, Newtown, Powys SY16 2LU
S.E.S.S. 16/02/20 AGM at 2pm Chieveley Village Hall, High Street, Chieveley RG20 8TE
E.S.S. of Scotland /03/20 AGM Alva, Clackmannanshire
Crufts 06/03/20 Mrs Carol Guy NEC, Birmingham B40 1NT
M.E.S.S. 29/03/20 AGM Corley Village Hall, Church Lane, Coventry, Warwickshire, CV7 8AY
E.S.S. of Wales 05/04/20 Mr Gordon Hayburn (D): Mr Simon Pitts (B)
Mr Elwyn Evans (R): Mrs Sheree Parrish (M)
Flash Leisure Centre, Slop Road, Welshpool SY21 7DH
E.S.A. 19/04/20 Mrs Sharon Littlechild (D): Mr Keith Young (B):
Mr Chris Bird (R): Mrs Linda King (M):
West Hall, KC Building, Stoneleigh CV8 2LZ
WELKS 25/04/20 Russell Mosedale Three Counties Showground, Malvern WR13 6NW
NESS Open 02/05/20 Show 1 – Mrs Kay Stephenson:
Show 2 – Mrs Phoebe Darley
Eggborough Village Hall, Selby Road, Eggborough, DN14 0LH
E.S.A. 03/05/20 AGM Tattenhill Village Hall, Main St, Tatenhill, Burton On Trent, DE13 9SD
Birmingham National 07/05/20 Mrs Fran Grimsdell Staffordshire County Showground, Stafford ST18 0BD
S.K.C.1 16/05/20 Mr Chris Atkinson Royal Highland Showground, Ingliston EH28 8NB
MESS Open 17/05/20 Mrs Dilys Watts (J): Mr Jim Sharman (M): Bagington Village Hall, Nr Coventry CV8 3AB
Bath 25/05/20 Mr Richard Bott The Three Shires Field, Bannerdown, Bath BA1 8EG
Southern Counties 31/05/20 Mrs Jane Tucker The Newbury Showground, Priors Court, Newbury RG18 9QZ
Three Counties 07/06/20 Mrs Aleks Greenhalgh Three Counties Showground, Malvern WR13 6NW
Border Union 21/06/20 Mr Eric Stephenson Springwood Park, Kelso TD5 8LS
ESS of Scotland held with
Border Union
21/06/20 Mr George Burton (D): Mrs Jessie Boyd (B)
Mrs Val Isherwood (R)
Springwood Park, Kelso TD5 8LS
Blackpool 27/06/20 Dr Ron James Redwood Park, Pinfold Lane, Inskip, Nr Preston PR4 0UA
Windsor 03/07/20 Mr Rob McMaster Home Park, Windsor, SL4 6HX
East Of England 10/07/20 Mr Stewart Cook East of England Showground, Oundle Road Peterborough PE2 6XE
E.S.A. Open 12/07/20 Mrs Mahari Dobbie (J):Rhoneen Schoneville (M) Bearley Village Hall, Snitterfield Rd, Bearley, CV37 0SR
N.E.S.S. 18/07/20 Mrs Sue Rumble (D): Mrs Sue Loynd (B):
Miss Lois Buckley (R): Mr Eddy Deville (M)
Newark County Showground, Winthorpe, Newark, Notts, NG24 2NY
S.E.S.S. Open 19/07/20 Miss Zoe Stirk (J) Miss Olivia Danks-Kemish (M) Chieveley Village Hall, High Street, Chieveley RG20 8TE
Leeds 24/07/20 TBC Harewood House, Harewood House, Nr Leeds LS17 9LQ
Paignton 01/08/20 TBC Westpoint, Clyst St Mary, Exeter EX5 1DJ
National Gundog 02/08/20 Mrs Linda Taylor Three Counties Showground, Malvern WR13 6NW
Bournemouth 10/08/20 Mrs Jane Bishop Pikes Farm, Organford Lane, Poole BH16 6ES
Welsh Kennel Club 23/08/20 Mrs Becky Johnson Royal Welsh Showground, Llanelwedd, Builth Wells LD2 3SY
City of Birmingham 06/09/20 Mrs Margaret Gittins Stoneleigh Park, Stoneleigh CV8 2LZ
Richmond 11/09/20 Loseley Park, South Lodge Entrance, New Pond Road, Compton, Nr Guildford, Surrey,
GU3 1HY
Darlington 18/09/20 Mrs Pat Colton Ripon Racecourse, Boroughbridge Road, Ripon HG4 1UG
E.S.S. Wales Open 27/09/20 Mrs Jean Byrne (J): Miss Hannah Osborne (M) Llandrinio Village Hall, Llanymynech, Powys SY22 6SB
GDS of Wales 07/10/20 TBC Three Counties Showground, Malvern WR13 6NW
South Wales K. A. 10/10/20 Mrs Christine Normansell Royal Welsh Showground Llanelwedd, Builth Wells LD2 3SY
Midland Counties 24/10/20 Mrs Margaret Henry Staffordshire County Showground, Weston Road, Stafford, ST18 0BD
Setter & Pointer 07/11/20 Mrs Fiona Mitchell Staffordshire County Showground, Weston Road, Stafford, ST18 0BD
Gundog Breeds of Scotland 14/11/20 TBC Royal Highland Showground, Ingliston EH28 8NB
ESS of Scotland Open 14/11/20 Mrs Jan Armstrong Royal Highland Showground, Ingliston EH28 8NB
S.E.S.S. 22/11/20 Mrs Val Isherwood (D): Mr Joe Watkins (B):
Mrs Sue Bryant (R): (M)
Grange Leisure, Grange Drive, Stratton St Margaret, Swindon SN3 4JY
M.E.S.S. Open 06/12/20 Mrs Jinty Gill Davis Bearley Village Hall, Snitterfield Rd, Bearley, CV7 0SR
L.K.A. 13/12/20 Mrs Kay Reid NEC Birmingham B40 1NT

Schedules for our Open show on 14th November 2020 Judge Jan Armstrong (Bargreenan)  held in conjunction with Gundog Breeds of Scotland Championship Show will soon be available.

Breed Health Information

Breed Health and Conservation Plan

PRA4 and NCL KC press release briefing

BHCP Progress Report